You are viewing bigbangindex

 
 
09 July 2012 @ 09:57 am
Dear Big Bang Lovers!  
This is the first time for a modpost, and I'm really sorry that this regrettable incident forced it.
A couple of the days ago there was a homophobic and completely not big bang related post here. Sadly I haven't checked the community in the weekend, so I could delete it just now. The poster was banned from all of my communities, and I'm really sorry that this thing happened on my watch.

I'd like to state one thing. I have zero tolerance against homophobia, xenophobia or any other hate crime, so if in the future there will be similar posts it'll be deleted as soon as possible.
Tags:
 
 
( 38 comments — Leave a comment )
Trini: [Others] big girls don't crytrinipedia on July 9th, 2012 08:01 am (UTC)
I didn't even see it...which is weird, since I receive the posts directly in my mailbox, but I'm glad I didn't get this one.

Don't apologize, you're great and we thank you for protecting us :)
deadflowers5: AHdeadflowers5 on July 9th, 2012 08:13 am (UTC)
Yeah, and sadly I haven't checked this comm and my e-mail in the weekend.
Luckily there were so many message about it.

I feel so bad about this. This comm should be about fun. Not a place for this. :-( I feel dirty.
Trini: [Others] Rain animtrinipedia on July 9th, 2012 08:39 am (UTC)
come on, hun, don't take it this way.
there's always bad apples, okay? it's not your fault.
deadflowers5: impaladeadflowers5 on July 10th, 2012 07:54 am (UTC)
*hugs you*

Btw, on Thursday I'll post my spn_j2_bb! It's hand drawn, I'm so excited!
Lady Strangesynnerxx on July 9th, 2012 08:04 am (UTC)
I totally missed it which is weird since bigbangs are my addiction and I check the comm for new ones ever so often. XD

Thanks for being an awesome mod! :D
deadflowers5: FLdeadflowers5 on July 9th, 2012 08:15 am (UTC)
So I was quick enough :-)

And I hope it's over.
Lady Strangesynnerxx on July 9th, 2012 09:15 pm (UTC)
Yep!

Same. We don't need it. X_X
Lisaozqueen on July 9th, 2012 08:27 am (UTC)
It's not your fault ♥ LJ has been so full of horrible spam and shit lately.
deadflowers5: AHdeadflowers5 on July 10th, 2012 07:56 am (UTC)
I just wanted to distance myself from this disgusting thing.
Thank you!
imeraimera on July 9th, 2012 08:29 am (UTC)
At least you found it before it was too late. I haven't seen it either, which is just as well. Keep up the good job :)
deadflowers5: AH2deadflowers5 on July 10th, 2012 07:56 am (UTC)
Thank you!
togsostogsos on July 9th, 2012 09:14 am (UTC)
No need to apologise, everyone knows that dickhead spammers get into decent communities.
deadflowers5: suicide naildeadflowers5 on July 10th, 2012 07:56 am (UTC)
Yeah, I just wanted to distance myself from this disgusting thing.
hobnailedbootshobnailedboots on July 9th, 2012 09:53 am (UTC)
It's not your fault. Spammers have been popping up in a few communities lately. :(
deadflowers5: AHdeadflowers5 on July 10th, 2012 07:58 am (UTC)
Yes, I get some strange videos as a comment nowadays either. But I've never seen this kind of spam.
Hambelhambelandjemima on July 9th, 2012 10:11 am (UTC)
Thank you. I saw it and assumed it was spam, so I wasn't too bothered. (Apart from, you know, SPAMMERS IN THE COMM!!) It's good to know you don't tolerate this kind of posting, though :)
deadflowers5: rainbowdeadflowers5 on July 10th, 2012 07:58 am (UTC)
Never! :-)
Vmerryghoul on July 9th, 2012 12:05 pm (UTC)
Thank you! ♥ At least you got to the post as soon as you could.
deadflowers5: AHdeadflowers5 on July 10th, 2012 07:59 am (UTC)
Yes, thanks!
chlarkfan333electricmonk333 on July 9th, 2012 01:52 pm (UTC)
I missed it. Don't worry about it because it's not your doing and you took action as soon as you could. :)
junnightsjunnights on July 9th, 2012 03:35 pm (UTC)
second that. Awful that it was posted - but at least its gone now.
deadflowers5: Billie Piperdeadflowers5 on July 10th, 2012 08:00 am (UTC)
Thank you!
deadflowers5: AH2deadflowers5 on July 10th, 2012 07:59 am (UTC)
Yes, I learnt ;-)
The Unmedical Doctor J.Jasley: pianolovedr_jasley on July 9th, 2012 02:07 pm (UTC)
dude, I saw it but pegged it as spam and scrolled away from it. BUt it's hecka great to know we have an awesome mod.
deadflowers5: reality sucksdeadflowers5 on July 10th, 2012 08:00 am (UTC)
Thank you hon!
-.::The Madness God::.-: canucksjenevian_fork on July 9th, 2012 03:03 pm (UTC)
Oh, that's crappy, I saw it and was really angry, but that post had been over a few other community, so is totally spam.

No worries, you are a great mod :D
deadflowers5: Szájdeadflowers5 on July 10th, 2012 08:01 am (UTC)
In that case I hope the lj team will delete it.
Amamproof on July 9th, 2012 03:26 pm (UTC)
I reported the user as a bot to LJ. I run a comm that used to get hit with this kind of thing frequently. I just kept reporting and it stopped after awhile. I think I put it on moderated posting for a bit, too. After I took it off, I haven't had a problem since then.
deadflowers5: autoszerelodeadflowers5 on July 10th, 2012 08:03 am (UTC)
I reported it too. I hope it'll be soon deleted.
I don't wanna limit the genuine posters with a moderated posting, because I'm not around every day, but if there'll be some follow up, I'll do it, thanks for the advice.
Amamproof on July 10th, 2012 04:25 pm (UTC)
Yeah, hopefully it won't come to that. Another option, if it does continue happening, is to put the mods of all the bb comms that post here on automatic posting privileges and everyone else on moderated, but omg I don't even want to think about the work that would take. So, yeah, really hoping this spammer incident was a 1 off thing. :) Or, do you have posting as members only right now? Did the spammer join the comm?
chamekke: cha_bamboo_with_leaveschamekke on July 9th, 2012 03:28 pm (UTC)
*hugs* You did everything exactly right. Please don't feel bad!

Spammers always show up at some point, and I'll bet this individual has posted to a LOT of them.

Your response was awesome. Thank you for letting us know what happened ♥ ♥ ♥
deadflowers5: AH2deadflowers5 on July 10th, 2012 08:04 am (UTC)
Thank you hon!
lizibabeslizibabes on July 9th, 2012 05:56 pm (UTC)
I didn't see it and I check this comm all the time, I love this comm and I think you dealt with it perfectly.

It's sad that their is such stupid hatred, but great that their is a comm for all of us bigbang lovers.
deadflowers5: AHdeadflowers5 on July 10th, 2012 08:04 am (UTC)
Thank you for your compliment!
gravity.not.included: head firstgrav_ity on July 9th, 2012 06:12 pm (UTC)
*hugs* Don't feel bad for being AFK! I never suspected it was anyone official. For starters, we can all write a heck of a lot better than that!

Thanks for modding!
deadflowers5: AH2deadflowers5 on July 10th, 2012 08:06 am (UTC)
:-) I think it was only a google translate from an another language. That can do funny things!
Thank you!
A Dragon: Red Jaime Swordburning_night on July 9th, 2012 08:12 pm (UTC)
Don't feel down! Remember you're an awesome mod and you run an AWESOME comm :D
deadflowers5: AHdeadflowers5 on July 10th, 2012 08:06 am (UTC)
Thank you hon!
( 38 comments — Leave a comment )